DAY 2 ROUND UP: 73rd annual BC High School Boys Basketball Championships

The B.C. Single A Senior Boys Basketball Championship games on Friday, are set:
#2 Similkameen take on #6 Bulkley Valley Christian at 3:30 p.m.
#1 Credo Christian against #4 Heritage Christian at 5:15 p.m.
Both games will be played on Centre Court at LEC.
The winners of these 2 games will play for the top prize at 1:30 p.m. Saturday in Arena Bowl.

Here are the Game Results from Day 2 of action in Single A tier:
BC Christian Academy vs. Fraser Lake 94 – 71
St. Andrew’s vs. Pemberton 69 – 48
Fort St. James vs. Golden 48 – 47
Northside Christian vs. Gold River 71 – 44

Winning teams from the Quarter Final will advance to the FINAL 4 round of play on Friday
King David vs. Similkameen 79 – 90
Bulkley Valley Christian vs. Kelowna Christian 63 – 54
Khalsa School vs. Heritage Christian 58 – 88
Glenlyon Norfolk vs. Credo Christian 55 – 76

You can download the Full Draw for SINGLE A here:
http://www.bchighschoolbasketballchampionships.com/sp-datastore/media-files/2018%201A%20Boys%20ProgramDraw0.pdf

The B.C. Senior Boys Double A basketball championships Final 4 for Friday 5 are set:
#2-seed and Westsyde Whundas will meet Vancouver’s #3 King George Dragons in a 7 p.m.
#1 Brentwood College is set to face #5 Seycove at 8:45 p.m.
Both games will be played on Centre Court at LEC.
The winners of these 2 games will play for the top prize at 3:45 p.m. Saturday in Arena Bowl.

Here are the Game Results from Day 2 of action in Double A tier:
Pacific Academy vs. Grand Forks 94 – 88
D.P. Todd vs. R.C. Palmer 68 – 50
Collingwood vs. Southridge 67 – 61
Langley Christian vs. Sa-Hali 70 – 72

Winning teams from the Quarter Final will advance to the FINAL 4 round of play on Friday
Shawnigan Lake vs. Brentwood College 55 – 75
Seycove vs. Charles Hays 91 – 80
Britannia vs. King George 43 – 72
Clarence Fulton vs. Westsyde 47 – 66

You can download the Full Draw for DOUBLE A here:
http://www.bchighschoolbasketballchampionships.com/sp-datastore/media-files/2018%202A%20Boys%20ProgramDraw0.pdf

The B.C. Triple A Senior Boys Basketball Championship games on Friday, are set:
#2 South Kamloops will take on #6 Pitt Meadows at 3:30 p.m.
#4 North Delta against #1 Byrne Creek at 5:15 p.m.
Both games will be played in Arena Bowl at LEC.
The winners of these 2 games will play for the top prize at 6:00 p.m. Saturday in Arena Bowl.

Here are the Game Results from Day 2 of action in Triple A tier:
Clayton Heights vs. Caledonia 80 – 53
Mark Isfeld vs. Argyle 64 – 71
M.E.I. vs. G.P. Vanier 89 – 70
Rick Hansen vs. Carihi 83 – 80

Winning teams from the Quarter Final will advance to the FINAL 4 round of play on Friday
Duchess Park vs. South Kamloops 44 – 62
Pitt Meadows vs. Richmond 84 – 64
R.A. McMath vs. North Delta 73 – 78
Sir Charles Tupper vs. Byrne Creek 57 – 68

You can download the Full Draw for TRIPLE A here:
http://www.bchighschoolbasketballchampionships.com/sp-datastore/media-files/2018%203A%20Boys%20ProgramDraw0.pdf

The B.C. QUAD A Senior Boys Basketball Championship games on Friday, are set:
#8 Burnaby South will take on #13 Belmont at 7:00 p.m.
#2 Surrey’s Tamanawis faces #6 Semiahmoo at 8:45 p.m.
Both games will be played in Arena Bowl at LEC.
The winners of these 2 games will play for the top prize at 8:15 p.m. Saturday in Arena Bowl.

Here are the Game Results from Day 2 of action in Quad A tier:
St. George’s School vs. North Peace 90 – 83
Terry Fox vs. W.J. Mouat 81 – 52
Lord Tweedsmuir vs. Mount Baker 95 – 42
Rutland vs. Handsworth 74 – 83

Winning teams from the Quarter Final will advance to the FINAL 4 round of play on Friday
Semiahmoo vs. Holy Cross 83 – 64
Burnaby South vs. Oak Bay 78 – 66
Walnut Grove vs. Tamanawis 60 – 63
Vancouver College vs. Belmont 62 – 67

You can download the Full Draw for QUAD A here:
http://www.bchighschoolbasketballchampionships.com/sp-datastore/media-files/2018%204A%20Boys%20ProgramDraw0.pdf

All Photos by Vinnie Combow

 

 

 

SHARE