Langley Events Centre: Girls basketball tournament results from day 1

HERE are your Day 1 results from The 2018 BC Secondary School Girls AAA Tournament (winning team in bold):

 

Winning teams will advance to Thursday’s quarter finals

 

Heritage Woods vs. Kelowna 51 – 87

Yale vs. Argyle 62 – 67

Brookswood vs. Oak Bay 85 – 80

New Westminster vs. Semiahmoo 60 – 76

Claremont vs. Riverside 76 – 86

Mount Baker vs. Walnut Grove 50 – 102

Carson Graham vs. Sullivan Heights 64 – 69

North Peace vs. Abbotsford Senior 43 – 101

 

 

HERE are your Day 1 results from The 2018 BC Secondary School Girls AA Tournament (winning team in bold): 

 

Winning teams will advance to Thursday’s quarter finals

 

Selkirk vs. South Kamloops 22 – 84

Whistler vs. Langley Christian 53 – 59

Westsyde vs. Duchess Park 32 – 59

Little Flower Academy vs. G.W. Graham 42 – 82

Smithers vs. Okanagan Mission 37 – 62

St. Michaels University School vs. St. Thomas Aquinas 55 – 67

Vernon vs. St. Thomas More Collegiate 65 – 50

Mark Isfeld vs. Britannia 31 – 75

 

 

 

HERE are your Day 1 results from The 47th Annual Junior Girls  Provincial Invitational Tournament at the Langley Events Centre.

 

​​​​Qualification games, winning team in bold

 

All winners advanced to one of 3 brackets with games starting on Thursday in the Championship, Showcase, Rivalry Brackets.

Walnut Grove vs. St. John Brebeuf 53 – 48

Duchess Park vs. Kelowna 34 – 48

Brookswood vs. Fraser Heights 37 – 42

Penticton vs. Pacific Christian 49 – 44

Yale vs. Lord Tweedsmuir 59 – 43

Burnaby South vs. Windsor 36 – 29

St. Thomas More Collegiate vs. North Surrey 34 – 45

Riverside vs. Mount Baker 44 – 53

Nechako Valley vs. Kelowna 25 – 57

St. John Brebeuf vs. Cowichan 49 – 35

Prince George vs. Pacific Christian 44 – 58

Claremont vs. Fraser Heights 33 – 39 Windsor vs. Valleyview 32 – 30

Lord Tweedsmuir vs. Argyle 47 – 46

Okanagan Mission vs.Mount Baker 32 – 64

Charles Hays vs. North Surrey 39 – 63

 

ALL PHOTOS BY VINNIE COMBOW

 

 

SHARE