METRO Vancouver has ended the Air Quality Advisory that was in effect for Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley Regional District since Tuesday, July 18. The advisory was due to elevated concentrations of fine particulate matter from wildfires in the Interior of B.C.  Air quality throughout the region has now improved as a result of stronger winds in advance of an incoming low pressure system.

However, forest fires in areas outside of our region remain active.  If smoke from these fires causes air quality to deteriorate again, another air quality advisory may be initiated.

Metro Vancouver works in cooperation with Environment and Climate Change Canada, Fraser Valley Regional District and B.C. Ministry of Environment to look after air quality.

Information about real-time air quality readings for Metro Vancouver and Fraser Valley communities and potential health impacts can be found at www.airmap.ca and www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/air.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here